RefSix

Law 4 - hand casts

RobOda

RefChat Addict
#1
Are they any specific exemptions for the usage of casts/protective equipment? I can only see reference to it being 'soft, lightweight' and 'non-dangerous' as permitted. I assume that means hard plaster casts are out of the question?

Just been asked if a hand cast is permitted.
 

one

RefChat Addict
#2
Not in my game for the plaster ones. But I have seen them being permitted in some pro/semi-pro games after being wrapped in thick soft material to make them less dangerous. Some comp rules have specif rules about plaster casts.
 
#3
Although it might not specifically rule out all kinds of casts I think it would be a real stretch to include a hard cast under the category of an "arm [protector] made of soft, lightweight padded material..."

In the end, the overriding provision is that:
A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.
That alone, I think is enough to rule out a hard cast.
 
Top